Privacy Policy

May 2018

We appreciate your interest in Fresenius Kabi Austria GmbH. Protecting your privacy is important to us. We would like to inform you how we collect personal data, what types of information we collect, and explain to you how that information is used.

We also inform you that our websites includes links to external sites which are not covered by this privacy statement. Also, some of our Fresenius Kabi subsidiaries’ local websites may include different privacy notices. Your visit to such websites is subject to the respective privacy statement of this website.

We collect and use your data

We may collect and make use of your personal data in the following situations:

By visiting our website

As with most websites, we collect data of your visit to our site. We do this in order to be able to present the website optimized to the device you are using and with all its functions or to store your preferences for your current or future browsing sessions. The following internet protocol data is routinely collected during visits to our websites:

  • the name of your service provider (IP address)
  • the website that directed you to our site
  • the pages visited
  • your web browser type, and
  • the date and length of your visit.

Your IP address will be processed in a pseudonymized manner by deleting the last three figures. That way we are no longer able to directly identify you as an individual. We will delete this data within one month.

Cookies

In some areas of our website we use cookies. Click here for more information.

When you actively provide us information due to a request or survey

We will collect and process data you actively provided to us for instance when filling in online forms or surveys or when contacting us by other means of communication such as e-mail, telephone or mail. In case of online forms, the purpose for which you provide us with your personal data can be found on the form itself.

If you contact us via our website we store information such as:

  • your name, address data, e-mail address, phone number, fax number
  • company, profession
  • type of request and possible further information for the purpose of responding to your inquiry.

We do this based on your prior given consent or, as applicable, based on a legal justification in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We use your personal data in order to provide you with the information, products or services you require or for other purposes for which you have given us consent. We will not use the information as a basis for contacting you further, unless you have given us your explicit consent. Your contact details will be stored for up to six months after the inquiry or survey has been completed unless legal obligation exists to retain data for a longer duration. Details provided on online forms are collected using a secure connection to protect personal information from manipulation or unauthorized access. Please be aware that regular e-mail traffic is not secure.

When you activate Social Media Plug-ins and Activity Feeds

If you activate plug-ins or activity feeds of social media providers (such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn, Instagram, and WhatsApp), your web browser will connect to the servers of the respective providers and send your specific user data. These plug-ins and activity feeds are deactivated by default. As soon as you activate such plug-ins or activity feeds, you provide your consent to transmit your data.

In addition, if you are currently logged in to a social network of one of the above mentioned providers; your activity may be linked to your user account at the same time.

a) Implementation of “Shariff”

In order to secure your privacy, we are using a tool called “Shariff”. Shariff enables you to decide whether and when to activate any plug-ins on our website and, by doing so, whether to initiate a transfer of user specific data to the provider.

b) Activating plug-ins

Only if you specifically activate a plug-in via Shariff, your browser will connect to the servers of the respective provider and a transfer of user specific data (as further referenced below) to that provider will occur. You activate a plug-in via Shariff, by clicking on one of the respective share buttons.

c) Activating activity feeds

If you activate the activity feed by clicking on the inactive mask on our website, your browser will connect to the servers of each provider and a transfer of user specific data (as further referenced below) to each provider will occur. Please note that a cookie is set automatically upon clicking on the mask and will be stored for the duration of your browsing session. During this time the mask will not be shown again.

If you recommend a web page to a friend or acquaintance using our "recommend site" button, we will only use the information you provide us to notify the recipient of the sender’s identity. Your details will not be used by us for other purposes. We will store this data for no longer than 6 months.

Fresenius Kabi has no influence on the scope or the kind of data that will be submitted by activating the plug-ins or activity feed. Besides, further data processing operations could be triggered, on which we do not have any influence. To learn more about the scope of personal data collected and processed, the purpose your data may be used for, as well as your respective rights and configuration options in order to protect your privacy (including your right of withdrawal of consent), please refer to the respective social network’s privacy policy.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

WhatsApp: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/

As part of the activity feed, we might incorporate videos from YouTube on our website. YouTube, as the majority of websites, uses cookies in order to collect user specific data on its website, amongst other uses, for recording video statistics, prevent fraud, and improve the user-friendliness. By starting the respective video, further data processing operations could be triggered simultaneously, on which we do not have any influence. For more information about privacy on YouTube see Google‘s privacy policy:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

We share your data

We share your data within the Fresenius Group. The data will be stored and hosted by Fresenius Netcare GmbH, Else-Kröner-Straße 1, 61352 Bad Homburg, Germany.

No specific onward transfer of your data to third countries (countries outside the European Economic Area) is foreseen with the exception of your inquiries. In order to be able to handle your inquiry, we will forward your inquiry, including your personal information as provided by you, to your local country contact. If such local country contact is located in a third country, we will transfer the data based upon your consent.

We will not disclose your personal data to any governmental authority, unless it is required by law. Our employees, agencies, and retailers are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data and data privacy.

Requests, inquiries, and complaints

You can request information regarding the processing of your personal data at any time, including but not limited to the origin and recipients of your data and the purposes of the processing. You may also request information regarding the access to your data, obtain a copy of your data, have your data corrected, and demand the deletion of your personal data as long as it is not required for the storage purposes in accordance with other legal requirements, or make a complaint (to the extent required by law). In the latter case, we will promptly confirm and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal data. Please use the data privacy contact form for your requests.

You have the right and are free to revoke your consent or have your personal data deleted at any time; in such case, please contact us via the contact details listed below. Subscriptions may be cancelled at any time as well.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country or our Data Protection Officer.

If you have any privacy concerns regarding access to or the correction of your personal data, please contact Data Protection Officer at the following address:

Data Protection Officer

Fresenius Kabi Austria GmbH

Hafnerstraße 36
8055 Graz
Austria

datenschutz.austria@fresenius-kabi.com

0316/249-1347 (Hr. Moitzi)
0316/249-1214 (Fr. Rom)
0316/249-1527 (Hr. Gangl)

© 2000 - 2018 Fresenius Kabi Austria GmbH

Fresenius Kabi Austria GmbH

Hafnerstraße 36
8055 Graz
Austria
Telefon: +43 316 249 0
Fax: +43 316 249 1422
E-mail: info-atgr@fresenius-kabi.com

GmbH, Headquarters Graz, Branch Linz;
Commercial register no: FN 78256h
Register court: Regional Civil Court Graz
Authority according to the Austrian E-Commerce Act: Municipal Office Graz
UID: ATU 22978400
DVR 0662721
General Management:  Heinz Riesner, Oskar Haszonits